Source Universal Resonance Fatigue Test Bench for Aerospace, Automotive, and Energy
Explore 30 listings for the universal resonance fatigue test bench designed for dynamic material analysis. Buyers can compare specifications including load capacity, testing speed, and control systems to find the right equipment for their industrial needs.
Key considerations
Products List
Digital Display Alternator Test Bench
$7500.00 - $9000.00
Moq: 1
Qingdao Haolida Automotive Equipment Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Universal Resonance Fatigue Test Benches
Understanding the Technical Landscape of Resonance Fatigue Testing
The procurement of a universal resonance fatigue test bench requires a precise understanding of the distinct mechanical and electronic architectures that define these systems. Unlike static or low-frequency dynamic testers, resonance fatigue machines operate by exciting a specimen at its natural frequency to induce high-cycle fatigue with minimal energy input. The supplied product data reveals a complex ecosystem of specifications that buyers must navigate. The observed product range includes systems categorized as "Universal Testing Machines" with specific attributes such as "Computer Control" and "Electronic Load" mechanisms. These systems often feature high-precision drivers, such as "High Precise Ball Screws," which are critical for maintaining stability during the rapid oscillations inherent to resonance testing.
When evaluating the technical specifications, buyers must distinguish between different operational modes. The data indicates a variation in loading methods, with some units listed under "Static Load" and others under "Dynamic Load." For a resonance fatigue application, the "Dynamic Load" capability is the primary requirement. The displacement and deformation resolutions provided in the source data, specifically "0.0001mm" for deformation and "0.0005mm" for displacement, represent the precision thresholds necessary for accurate fatigue life prediction. These metrics are not merely cosmetic; they dictate the machine's ability to detect micro-cracks and measure strain cycles accurately. Furthermore, the "Deformation Speed Range" of "0.02-5%Fs/S" suggests a system capable of variable frequency control, which is essential for sweeping through resonance peaks without damaging the specimen or the machine itself.
The power source and motor specifications are equally critical. The data lists a "Power Source" of "AC220V" alongside high-power ratings such as "7.5kw" and "63kw," as well as specific motor parameters like "Rated Power: 300 Kw" and "Max Speed: 9000" RPM. This wide variance indicates that the market offers both benchtop and industrial-scale resonance benches. A buyer must verify that the "Rated Torque" and "Max Speed" align with the specific inertia of the workpiece. For instance, the data mentions a "Turning Inertia" of "0.18 Kgm2" for one configuration and "2.7 Kgm2" for another. Selecting a machine with insufficient torque or speed capability for the target inertia will result in an inability to reach the required resonance frequency, rendering the test invalid.
Compliance, Standards, and Certification Verification
In the realm of fatigue testing, compliance is not a suggestion but a prerequisite for data validity. The supplied context references specific standards such as "ISO 15835," "ASTM A370," and "ASTM E606." While these are listed as low-confidence background information, they serve as the benchmark for what a compliant machine should support. Buyers must not assume that a listed product automatically meets these standards. Instead, the procurement process must include a rigorous verification step where the supplier provides evidence that the machine's software and hardware are calibrated to generate data compliant with these international norms.
The "Accuracy Grade" is listed as "Control:Computer Control" in the provided facts. This implies that the machine relies on a digital feedback loop to maintain the resonance frequency. However, the "Deformation Measurement Accuracy" is noted as "Within ±0.5% of Reading," and the "Displacement Value Error" is also "Within ±0.5%." These tolerances are the specific performance claims that must be validated against the buyer's internal quality requirements. If the buyer's application requires tighter tolerances, such as those found in aerospace or medical device manufacturing, the ±0.5% margin may be insufficient.
Furthermore, the "prod_standard" field lists dimensions like "11007502050mm" and "DW160." These likely refer to internal manufacturer standards or specific model configurations rather than universal industry certifications. Buyers should treat these as descriptive specifications rather than proof of compliance. The verification process should involve requesting a Certificate of Calibration and a traceability report that links the machine's output to national or international metrology standards. The "prod_origin" is listed as "Jiangsu, China" and generally "China." While this provides a geographical context, it does not inherently guarantee quality. The buyer must evaluate the supplier's quality management system certifications, such as ISO 9001, which are not explicitly listed in the source data but are industry expectations for high-precision test equipment.
Cost Drivers and Total Cost of Ownership Analysis
The observed price range for the products in the dataset spans from $1 to $158,000 USD. This extreme variance is a critical indicator of the different classes of equipment available. The lower end of the spectrum likely corresponds to smaller, single-axis systems or components, while the upper end represents full-scale, multi-axis resonance benches with advanced computer control and high-power motors. The "Min Order Quantity" (MOQ) is observed as "1" across the board, suggesting that these are custom or semi-custom industrial assets rather than mass-produced consumer goods.
Several factors drive the cost of a universal resonance fatigue test bench. The "Power" rating is a primary cost driver; systems with "Rated Power" of "300 Kw" or "63kw" will inherently cost significantly more than those with "7.5kw" due to the size of the motor, the power supply requirements, and the associated cooling infrastructure. The "Cooling Water Pressure" requirement of "0.1-0.3 MPa" and "Flow of Cooling Water" of "45 L/Min" for high-power models indicates the need for external cooling systems, which adds to the installation and operational costs.
Additionally, the "Effective Space" of "1000mm" and "Effective Width" of "450mm" influence the physical footprint and the complexity of the frame construction. Larger workpiece capacities, such as the "Mass Scope of Workpiece" ranging from "2000kg" to ">20000kg," necessitate heavier, more robust frames and more powerful actuators, directly impacting the unit price. The "prod_packing" is listed as "Wooden Packing" or "Wooden Box," which is standard for heavy machinery but adds to the shipping weight and logistics costs.
Buyers must also consider the "Testing Speed" range of "10-200r/Min" and the "Max Speed" of up to "9000" RPM. Higher speed capabilities require more sophisticated bearings, precision balancing, and advanced control algorithms, all of which contribute to the final price. The "Load Resolution" of "1/±500000of Capacity" is a high-precision feature that commands a premium. When evaluating the total cost of ownership, the buyer should factor in the energy consumption of the "AC220V" or higher voltage systems, the maintenance costs associated with the "High Precise Ball Screw" and "Oil Cylinder Position," and the potential downtime if the "Computer Control" system requires specialized technical support.
Typical Applications and Operational Scope
The versatility of the universal resonance fatigue test bench is evident in the diverse specifications provided. The "Type" is explicitly listed as "Universal Testing Machine," suggesting a capacity to handle various material types and geometries. The "Max Diameter of Workpiece" ranges from "1200mm" to ">3200mm," indicating that these machines are suitable for testing large structural components, such as shafts, gears, and large-scale fasteners. The "Mass Scope of Workpiece" up to ">20000kg" further confirms their utility in heavy industry applications, including automotive, aerospace, and construction sectors.
The "Load Way" is described as both "Electronic Load" and "Mechanical Load," implying that different models may be optimized for specific testing protocols. Electronic load systems are typically preferred for their ability to provide precise, programmable force control, which is essential for simulating complex loading cycles. Mechanical load systems, often utilizing the "Oil Cylinder Position: Under" configuration, may be preferred for high-force, lower-frequency applications where electronic actuation is less efficient.
The "Driver" system, identified as a "High Precise Ball Screw," is a key component for converting rotational motion into linear motion with high efficiency and accuracy. This is particularly relevant for applications requiring precise displacement control, such as testing the fatigue life of springs or suspension components. The "Deformation Speed Range" of "0.02-5%Fs/S" allows for slow, controlled testing of brittle materials or rapid cycling for ductile materials, making the machine adaptable to a wide range of research and development needs.
Specific applications can be inferred from the "Testing Speed" of "10-200r/Min" and the "Max Speed" capabilities. These ranges are suitable for testing rotating machinery components, such as the "Motor Test Bench" model mentioned in the data. The "Rated Torque" values, ranging from "250 N.M" to "1600 N.M," suggest that these benches are capable of testing motors, gearboxes, and transmission systems under realistic operating conditions. The "Turning Inertia" parameters are crucial for applications involving rotating masses, ensuring that the test bench can accurately simulate the inertial loads experienced by the component in service.
Supplier Evaluation and Technical Due Diligence
Evaluating suppliers for universal resonance fatigue test benches requires a multi-faceted approach that goes beyond the basic product listing. The "prod_origin" is consistently listed as "China," specifically "Jiangsu, China." While this identifies the manufacturing hub, it does not provide insight into the specific capabilities of the supplier. Buyers should conduct a thorough due diligence process to verify the supplier's engineering capabilities, particularly regarding the "Computer Control" systems and the "High Precise Ball Screw" integration.
The "Display" type is listed as "Digital," which is a standard feature, but the sophistication of the user interface and the software's ability to handle complex fatigue algorithms should be verified. Buyers should request demonstrations of the software to ensure it supports the specific testing standards they intend to follow. The "prod_model" identifiers, such as "THM-8800S" and "Motor Test Bench," serve as reference points, but buyers must ensure that the specific model they are purchasing matches their technical requirements, particularly regarding the "Max Diameter of Workpiece" and "Mass Scope."
Supplier reliability is another critical factor. The "prod_packing" being "Wooden Packing" or "Wooden Box" is standard, but the supplier's experience in packaging and shipping heavy, precision equipment is vital to prevent damage during transit. Buyers should inquire about the supplier's track record in delivering similar high-value machinery and their ability to provide on-site installation and commissioning services. The "Lead Time" is not explicitly provided in the data, but given the custom nature of many of these machines, buyers should expect a significant lead time and should factor this into their project planning.
Furthermore, the supplier's ability to provide post-sales support, including technical training and spare parts availability, is essential. The "Oil Cylinder Position" and "Cooling Water" requirements indicate that the machine has complex subsystems that may require maintenance. A supplier with a strong local service network or a robust remote support system will be better positioned to minimize downtime. Buyers should also verify the supplier's financial stability to ensure they can honor warranties and provide long-term support for the equipment.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Ensuring the quality of a universal resonance fatigue test bench involves a rigorous quality control (QC) process that extends from the manufacturing floor to the final installation. The "Accuracy Grade" of "Control:Computer Control" and the specific resolution metrics like "0.0001mm" for deformation must be validated through a comprehensive factory acceptance test (FAT). Buyers should insist on witnessing the FAT or receiving detailed video evidence of the machine performing tests within the specified tolerances. The "Deformation Measurement Accuracy" of "Within ±0.5% of Reading" and "Displacement Value Error" of "Within ±0.5%" are the benchmarks that must be met during this phase.
Long-term procurement considerations also include the scalability and upgradability of the system. As testing requirements evolve, the "Computer Control" system may need to be upgraded to support new standards or more complex algorithms. The "Power Source" of "AC220V" and the "Rated Power" ratings should be evaluated to ensure the machine can be integrated into the facility's existing power infrastructure without requiring costly upgrades. The "Cooling Water Pressure" and "Flow" requirements must be compatible with the plant's utility systems to ensure continuous operation.
The "Wooden Packing" and "Wooden Box" specifications highlight the importance of proper handling and storage. Buyers should plan for adequate storage space and handling equipment, such as forklifts or cranes, to manage the "Weight" of the machine, which ranges from "100-500Kg" to much heavier industrial units. The "Dimension" of "850×650×1650mm" provides a baseline for space planning, but the actual footprint may vary depending on the specific model and accessories.
Finally, the "Standard" "DW160" and other model-specific standards should be reviewed to ensure they align with the buyer's internal quality protocols. While the data does not explicitly confirm compliance with "ISO 15835" or "ASTM A370," the buyer must verify that the machine's design and calibration support these standards. Long-term procurement also involves planning for the lifecycle of the machine, including the replacement of wear parts like the "High Precise Ball Screw" and the maintenance of the "Oil Cylinder" system. A proactive maintenance schedule, based on the "Testing Speed" and "Load Way" usage, will ensure the machine remains accurate and reliable throughout its operational life.
Comparative Analysis of Key Specifications
To facilitate a clear comparison of the available options, the following table summarizes the key technical specifications observed in the product data. This comparison highlights the significant variance in capabilities, which buyers must align with their specific testing needs.
| Specification | Low-Capacity / Benchtop Model | High-Capacity / Industrial Model |
|---|---|---|
| Product Model | THM-8800S | Motor Test Bench |
| Max Capacity | <1000KN | >20000kg Mass Scope |
| Rated Power | 7.5kw | 300 Kw |
| Max Speed | 2000-2600 Rpm | 9000 RPM |
| Turning Inertia | 0.18 Kgm2 | 2.7 Kgm2 |
| Max Diameter | 1200mm | >3200mm |
| Load Resolution | 1/±500000 of Capacity | 1/±500000 of Capacity |
| Deformation Resolution | 0.0001mm | 0.0001mm |
| Power Source | AC220V | AC220V (High Voltage variants likely) |
| Cooling Water Flow | 45 L/Min | 45 L/Min |
| Origin | Jiangsu, China | China |
This table underscores the importance of matching the "Rated Power" and "Max Speed" to the specific "Mass Scope of Workpiece." A mismatch in these parameters can lead to test failure or equipment damage. Buyers should use this comparative framework to narrow down their search to models that meet their specific technical requirements before engaging in detailed negotiations with suppliers.
FAQs
How is the universal resonance fatigue test bench controlled?
The machine utilizes computer control for its accuracy grade and operational management. This digital system ensures precise execution of testing protocols while maintaining stability during dynamic load cycles.
What is the maximum load capacity of the universal resonance fatigue test bench?
The maximum capacity is less than 1000KN for the primary configuration. Some industrial models support higher workpiece masses up to over 20000kg depending on the specific setup selected.
Which loading methods are available for this universal resonance fatigue test bench?
Both static and dynamic loading methods are available on the unit. Electronic load mechanisms are standard, though some configurations may utilize mechanical load systems for specific heavy-duty applications.
Can the universal resonance fatigue test bench accommodate large workpieces?
Yes, the effective space reaches 1000mm with an effective width of 450mm. The maximum diameter of the workpiece can exceed 3200mm in larger industrial models designed for heavy components.
How precise is the deformation measurement on the universal resonance fatigue test bench?
The deformation resolution is 0.0001mm with an accuracy within ±0.5% of the reading. Displacement value errors are also kept within ±0.5% to ensure reliable data collection.
What power source does the universal resonance fatigue test bench require?
The standard power source is AC220V for general operation. High-power models may require up to 300 Kw with specific cooling water pressure and flow requirements for thermal management.
Where is the universal resonance fatigue test bench manufactured?
The product origin is listed as Jiangsu, China, with general origins in China. Buyers should verify specific factory details as the location indicates the manufacturing hub for these units.